Current Affairs 4 January 2021

First Published on January 4, 2021 | Last Updated on 2 weeks

Current Affairs 4 January 2021, Current Affairs 2021, Current Affairs January 2021, 4 January 2021 Current Affairs: Daily Current Affairs is most dominant for various competitive exams like UPSC, SSC, Railway, NDA, AFCAT, DRDO, IBPS, SBI, etc. Current Affairs 4 January 2021 is very beneficial in every competitive exam like UPSC, SSC, Banking, Railway, Police, NDA, AFCAT & various other exams. Current Affairs 4 January 2021 which is very useful for various competitive exams like Banking, SSC, Railway, etc. We collect important current events from Press Information Bureau (PIB), The Economic Times, Business Standard, Zee News, Wion News, News on Air, The Hindu, ANI, Government Officials Twitter Account, and Various Sources.Current Affairs 1 January 2021, Current Affairs 2 January 2021, Current Affairs 3 January 2021, Current Affairs 4 January 2021

Daily Current Affairs 4 January 2021

Why is Current Affairs 4 January 2021 important?

Today we are sharing Current Affairs 4 January 2021 which is very useful for various competitive exams like Banking, SSC, Railway, etc. Today Current Affairs 4 January 2021 includes various important appointments, banking news, science, and technology news, awards, national and international news. Current Affairs 4 January 2021 which is very useful for various competitive exams like Banking, SSC, Railway, etc. Current Affairs 4 January 2021 is also useful for private job interviews.

Daily Current Affairs, Current Affairs Today

Appointments and Resignations

Justice S. Muralidhar takes oath as the new Chief Justice of Orissa High Court.

Important Points To Remember:

  • Justice S Muralidhar took oath as Chief Justice of Orissa High Court.
  • He was administered the oath of office by Governor Prof. Ganeshi Lal at Raj Bhawan, Bhubaneswar.
  • Earlier, the President of India, Ram Nath Kovind had appointed Justice Muralidhar as the Chief Justice of Odisha. Before being appointed as the Chief Justice of Odisha High court, he was working in the Punjab and Haryana High court.
  • Odisha Minister- Naveen Patnaik
  • Law Minister- Pratap Jena
  • Chief Secretary – Suresh Mohapatra

Pankaj Mithal takes oath as the new Chief Justice of J&K and Ladakh high court.

Important Points To Remember:

  • Pankaj Mithal as the new Chief Justice of the Common High Court for the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh at a swearing-in ceremony in Jammu.
  • He replaces Gita Mittal.
  • The Registrar General of the High Court read out the warrant of appointment and the proceedings of the Oath Ceremony were conducted by Principal Secretary to LG Nitishwar Kumar.
  • Lieutenant Governor- Manoj Sinha

Banking News

ADB, India signed a $100 million loan to upgrade the power distribution system in Bengaluru.

Important Points To Remember:

  • The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India on 31st December 2020 signed a $100 million loan to modernize and upgrade the power distribution system to enhance the quality and reliability of electricity supply in Bengaluru city in the state of Karnataka.
  • The signatories to the Bengaluru Smart Energy Efficient Power Distribution Project were Dr. C. S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Hoe Yun Jeong, Officer-in-Charge of ADB’s India Resident Mission, who signed for ADB.
  • Besides the $100 million sovereign loans, ADB will provide a $90 million without sovereign guarantee loan for the project to Bangalore Electricity Supply Company Limited (BESCOM), one of five state-owned distribution utilities in Karnataka.

Important Days

World Braille Day is observed annually on 4th January.

Important Points To Remember:

  • The day is marked as the birth anniversary of Louis Braille, the inventor of Braille – for the vision-impaired people.
  • Louis Braille was born on 4th January 1809 in the town of Coupvray in northern France. At the age of just 3, he lost both eyes in an accident. Spirited Braille went on to invent the 6 dots- which is popularly known as braille.
  • RNUAhmedabad was the first in the country to start live braille news reading in 2004.
  • Shri Ranchhod Soni – a visually impaired teacher of the Blind People’s Association in Ahmedabad had read out the first live news through Braille in 2004.

CSIR-NPL celebrated its 75th Foundation Day on 4th January 2021.

Important Points To Remember:

  • CSIR- NPL stands for Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Physical Laboratory
  • Director-General of CSIR – Dr. Shekhar Mande.

International News

Mirae launches an India-focused fund to back early-stage startups internationally.

Important Points To Remember:

  • South Korean financial services company Mirae Asset group is betting on early-stage Indian startups with the launch of an India-dedicated fund.
  • Mirae has been bullish on Indian technology with its global fund being active here over the past two years, having already deployed $200 million across Ola, BigBasket, Zomato, and Shadowfax, among others.
  • South Korea and China are the only two other counties where Mirae operates a country-focused early-stage fund.

Donald Trump nominated Indian-American advocate Vijay Shanker for Associate Judge.

Important Points To Remember:

  • US President Donald Trump has nominated Indian-American advocate Vijay Shanker for the position of Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals.
  • The nomination of Vijay Shanker is for a period of 15 years.
  • Vijay Shanker has replaced John R Fisher, who has now retired.
  • Trump had first announced Shaker’s nomination last June. Currently, he serves as Senior Litigation Counsel in the Department of Justice, Criminal Division, and as Deputy Chief of the Appellate Section.

The US Congress has passed the ‘Malala Yousafzai Scholarship Act’ for Pakistani women.

Important Points To Remember:

  •  The Act will expand the number of scholarships available to Pakistani women to receive higher education under merit and needs-based program.
  • Passed by the House of Representatives in March 2020, the bill was passed by the United States Senate by a voice vote on January 1.
  • The bill now heads to the White House for US President Donald Trump to sign into law.
  • The bill requires the US Agency for International Development to award at least 50 percent of scholarships under a Pakistan-based higher education scholarship program to Pakistani women, from 2020 to 2022, across a range of academic disciplines and in accordance with existing eligibility criteria.
  • The bill also requires USAID to consult with and leverage investments by the Pakistani private sector and Pakistani diaspora in the United States to improve and expand access to education programs in Pakistan.
  • On October 10, 2014, Malala shared the Nobel Peace Prize with Indian children’s rights activist Kailash Satyarthi for her “struggle against the suppression of children and young people and for the right of all children to education”.

MoUs & Agreement

TRIFED Signs MoU with Akhil Bhartiya Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram for Setting up of TRIFOOD Parks in Madhya Pradesh.

Important Points To Remember:

  • TRIFED under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has decided to explore a convergence and build a partnership with Akhil Bhartiya Vanvasi Kalyan Kendra, a pioneering organization that has been working for the welfare of tribals in Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Jharkhand since 1952.
  • A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was exchanged between the two organizations on January 3, 2021, to work together for setting up of TRIFOLD Parks in 5 districts in Madhya Pradesh.
  • The MoU was signed by Shri Pravir Krishna, MD, TRIFED  and Shri Yogesh Bapat, General Secretary, Akhil Bhartiya Vanvasi Ashram in the presence of Shri Durga Das Uikey, Member of Parliament from Betul, Madhya Pradesh.

National News

PM Modi inaugurated National Metrology Conclave.

Important Points To Remember:

  • Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated National Metrology Conclave on 4th January 2021. He also delivered the inaugural address at National Metrology Conclave virtually.
  • He also dedicated ‘National Atomic Timescale’, and ‘Bhartiya Nirdeshak Dravya’ to the nation.
  • He also laid the foundation stone of the ‘National Environmental Standards Laboratory’.
  • National Metrology Conclave 2021 is being organized by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL), New Delhi, which is entering into its 75th year of inception.
  • The theme of the conclave is ‘Metrology for the Inclusive Growth of the Nation’.

Obituaries

Bond girl Tanya Roberts, passed away at 65.

Important Points To Remember:

  • Actor Tanya Roberts, best known for playing a Bond girl in “A View to a Kill” and Midge Pinciotti on “That ’70s Show”, has died.
  • Born as Victoria Leigh Blum, Roberts had a career modeling and appearing in television advertisements before turning to act in 1975 with the horror movie “Forced Entry”.
  • In 1980, she was chosen to replace actor Shelley Hack in the fifth season of the detective show “Charlie’s Angels”. Roberts played Julie Rogers, a streetwise fighter who used her fists more than her gun on the ABC series.

Singer Gerry Marsden passed away at 78.

Important Points To Remember:

  • Gerry Marsden, lead singer of the 1960s British group Gerry and the Pacemakers that had such hits as ‘Ferry Cross the Mersey’ and the song that became the anthem of Liverpool Football Club ‘You’ll  Never Walk Alone,’ has died.

Former Maharashtra minister Vilas Patil Undalkar passed away.

Important Points To Remember:

  • Former Maharashtra cabinet minister and seven-time Congress MLA Vilas Patil Undalkar died in a private hospital.
  • An old Congress hand, Undalkar, popularly known as ‘kaka’, was elected seven times till 2014 from Karad-South Assembly seat, now represented by senior party leader Prithviraj Chavan.

Science & Technology

India launched the 40th scientific expedition to Antarctica on 4th January 2021.

Important Points To Remember:

  • The Indian expedition marks four decades of the country’s scientific endeavor to the southern white continent.
  • The 40th expedition journey will be flagged off from Goa on January 5, 2021, with 43 members on board.
  • The chartered ice-class vessel MV Vasiliy Golovnin will make this journey and will reach Antarctica in 30 days. After leaving behind a team of 40 members, it would return to India in April 2021. In return, it will also bring back the winter team of the preceding trip.
  • The Indian Antarctic expeditions began in 1981. The first trip comprised of a team of 21 scientists and support staff led by Dr. SZ Qasim.
  • The Indian Antarctic program has now credited to have built three permanent research base stations in Antarctica—named Dakshin Gangotri, Maitri, and Bharati.
  • India has two operational research stations in Antarctica named Maitri and Bharati. The National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa, manages the entire Indian Antarctic program.
  • The preceding 39th Indian Scientific Expedition to Antarctica was launched in November 2019.

Sports News

Assam Rifles Public School, Shillong becomes the first Khelo India Sports School from North-East.

Important Points To Remember:

  • Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju launched the Assam Rifles Public School (ARPS) in Shillong as a Khelo India Sports School.
  •  9 Sports Schools have been approved across the country, out of which 5 are managed by Defence & Para-military forces.
  • In the Northeast region, Assam Rifles Public School is the first Sports School announced under the Khelo India scheme.
  • The objective of a Khelo India Sports School is to integrate sports with education and in the process, develop sports in the country and improve the overall profile and outlook of athletes.
  • The Assam Rifles Public School was designated as a Khelo India Sports School because of a good track record in academics & sports, adequate boarding & lodging (hostel) facilities, sufficient space to develop sports facilities, and inclination to develop Olympic sports under an inter-ministerial partnership between the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and the Ministry of Home Affairs.

Current Affairs Quiz Questions Answers

Today we are sharing Current Affairs 4 January 2021 which is very useful for various competitive exams like Banking, SSC, Railway, etc. Today Current Affairs 4 January 2021 includes various important appointments, banking news, science, and technology news, awards, national and international news. Current Affairs 4 January 2021 which is very useful for various competitive exams like Banking, SSC, Railway, etc. Current Affairs 4 January 2021 is also useful for private job interviews.

Current Affairs 4 January 2021 Quiz and Answers

1. Who has been nominated as the ‘Indian American Advocate’ for Associate Judge?
a) Vijay Shanker
b) Aditi Bajpai
c) Anmol Rupani
d) Neelam Malhotra

Correct Answer: A (Vijay Shanker)

Explanation: US President Donald Trump has nominated Indian-American advocate Vijay Shanker for the position of Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals. The nomination of Vijay Shanker is for a period of 15 years. Vijay Shanker has replaced John R Fisher, who has now retired.

Show Answer

2. Braille Day is marked as the birth anniversary of which person?
a) Benson Braille
b) Hedges Raymond
c) Louis Braille
d) Gerry Marsden

Correct Answer: C (Louis Braille)

Explanation: The Braille day is marked as the birth anniversary of Louis Braille, the inventor of Braille – for the vision-impaired people.

Show Answer

3. Who has been appointed as the new Chief Justice of Orissa?
a) Suresh Mohapatra
b) S. Muralidhar
c) Naveen Patnaik
d) Pratap Jena

Correct Answer: B (S. Muralidhar)

Explanation: Justice S Muralidhar took oath as Chief Justice of Orissa High Court. He was administered the oath of office by Governor Prof. Ganeshi Lal at Raj Bhawan, Bhubaneswar. Earlier, the President of India, Ram Nath Kovind had appointed Justice Muralidhar as the Chief Justice of Odisha. Before being appointed as the Chief Justice of Odisha High court, he was working in the Punjab and Haryana High court.

Show Answer

4. Name the Scholarship Act passed by the US Congress for Pakistani women?
a) Ahmad Rehman Scholarship Act
b) Pakistan Government Scholarship Act
c) Malala Yousafzai Scholarship Act
d) Denmark Govt. Scholarship Act

Correct Answer: C (Malala Yousafzai Scholarship Act)

Explanation: The US Congress has passed the ‘Malala Yousafzai Scholarship Act’ for Pakistani women. The Act will expand the number of scholarships available to Pakistani women to receive higher education under merit and needs-based program. Passed by the House of Representatives in March 2020, the bill was passed by the United States Senate by a voice vote on January 1. The bill now heads to the White House for US President Donald Trump to sign into law.

Show Answer

5. Name the Former Maharashtra Minister who was popularly known as ‘KAKA’, passed away?
a) Prithviraj Chavan
b) Pratap Jena
c) S. Muralidhar
d) Vilas Patil Undalkar

Correct Answer: D (Vilas Patil Undalkar)

Explanation: Former Maharashtra cabinet minister and seven-time Congress MLA Vilas Patil Undalkar, popularly known as ‘kaka’, died in a private hospital.

Show Answer

6. Who inaugurated the National Metrology Conclave on 4th January 2021?
a) Ramnath Kovind
b) Narendra Modi
c) Amit Shah
d) Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer: B (Narendra Modi)

Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated National Metrology Conclave on 4th January 2021. He also delivered the inaugural address at National Metrology Conclave virtually. He also dedicated ‘National Atomic Timescale’, and ‘Bhartiya Nirdeshak Dravya’ to the nation. He also laid the foundation stone of the ‘National Environmental Standards Laboratory’. National Metrology Conclave 2021 is being organized by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL), New Delhi, which is entering into its 75th year of inception. The theme of the conclave is ‘Metrology for the Inclusive Growth of the Nation’.

Show Answer

7. Name the South Korean Financial Service Company that launched ‘India-Focussed Fund’.
a) Hana Institute of Finance Corporation 
b) Korea Money Brokerage Corporation
c) Mirae Asset Capital
d) Resolution & Finance Corporation

Correct Answer: C (Mirae Asset Capital)

Explanation: Mirae launched an India-focused fund to back early-stage startups internationally. South Korean financial services company Mirae Asset group is betting on early-stage Indian startups with the launch of an India-dedicated fund. Mirae has been bullish on Indian technology with its global fund being active here over the past two years, having already deployed $200 million across Ola, BigBasket, Zomato, and Shadowfax, among others.

Show Answer

8. Name the popular actor who is best known for playing BOND GIRL in ‘ A View to a Kill’ and ‘Midge Pincotti’ on ‘That 70’s Show’ passed away recently.
a) Tanya Roberts
b) Gerry Marsden
c) Ben Kingsley
d) Oscar Isaac

Correct Answer: A (Tanya Roberts)

Explanation: Actor Tanya Roberts, best known for playing a Bond girl in “A View to a Kill” and Midge Pinciotti on “That ’70s Show”, has died.

Show Answer

9. Which school has become the first Khelo India Sports School from North-East?
a) Assam Rifles Public School
b) Canterbury Public School
c) D R P Convent Public School
d) Delhi Public School

Correct Answer: A (Assam Rifles Public School)

Explanation: Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju launched the Assam Rifles Public School (ARPS) in Shillong as a Khelo India Sports School. 9 Sports Schools have been approved across the country, out of which 5 are managed by Defence & Para-military forces. In the Northeast region, Assam Rifles Public School is the first Sports School announced under the Khelo India scheme.

Show Answer

10. CSIR-NPL celebrated its 75th Foundation Day on 4th January 2021. Who is the Director-General of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research(CSIR)?
a) Dr. Shekhar Mande
b) Dr. Harsh Vardhan
c) Dr. D. K. Aswan
d) Prof A. K. Grover

Correct Answer: A (Dr. Shekhar Mande)

Explanation: Director-General of CSIR is Dr. Shekhar Mande.

Show Answer

Also, Read

DCA youtube channel, daily current affairs videos

Spread the love

About Daily Current Affairs Team

View all posts by Daily Current Affairs Team →