Current Affairs 31 October 2020

First Published on October 31, 2020 | Last Updated on 4 weeks

Current Affairs 31 October 2020, Current Affairs 2020, Current Affairs October 2020, 31 October 2020 Current Affairs: Daily Current Affairs is most dominant for various competitive exams like UPSC, SSC, Railway, NDA, AFCAT, DRDO, IBPS, SBI, etc. Current Affairs 31 October 2020 is very beneficial in every competitive exam like UPSC, SSC, Banking, Railway, Police, NDA, AFCAT & various other exams. Current Affairs 31 October 2020 which is very useful for various competitive exams like Banking, SSC, Railway, etc. We collect important current events from Press Information Bureau (PIB), The Economic Times, Business Standard, Zee News, Wion News, News on Air, The Hindu, ANI, Government Officials Twitter Account, and Various Sources.

Daily Current Affairs 31 October 2020

current affairs 1 october 2020, current affairs 2 october 2020, current affairs 3 october 2020, current affairs 4 october 2020, current affairs 5 october 2020, current affairs 6 october 2020, current affairs 7 october 2020, current affairs 8 october 2020, current affairs 9 october 2020, current affairs 10 october 2020, current affairs 11 october 2020, current affairs 12 october 2020, current affairs 13 october 2020, current affairs 14 october 2020, current affairs 15 october 2020, current affairs 16 october 2020, current affairs 17 october 2020, current affairs 18 october 2020, current affairs 19 october 2020, current affairs 20 october 2020, current affairs 21 october 2020, contact us, Daily Current Affairs Website

Why is 31 October 2020 Current Affairs important?

Today we are sharing Current Affairs 31 October 2020 which is very useful for various competitive exams like Banking, SSC, Railway, etc. Today Current Affairs 31 October 2020 includes various important appointments, banking news, science, and technology news, awards, national and international news. Current Affairs 31 October 2020 which is very useful for various competitive exams like Banking, SSC, Railway, etc. Current Affairs 31 October 2020 is also useful for private jobs interview.

Appointments/Resignation

Kewal Kumar Sharma appointed as the State Election Commissioner of Jammu and Kashmir.

Important Points to Remember:

  • He was serving as an Adviser to Jammu and Kashmir Lt. Governor Manoj Sinha.
  • K.K. Sharma, a 1983 batch IAS officer, was appointed as Adviser to the L-G in November last year.
  • He has also served as Chief Secretary of Delhi and Goa.

Jishnu Baruah appointed as the new chief secretary of Assam.

Important Points to Remember:

  • He will succeed present Chief Secretary Kumar Sanjay Krishna, who retired on October 31.
  • Assam Governor: Jagdish Mukhi
  • Assam Chief Minister: Sarbananda Sonowal
  • Assam Capital: Dispur

Banking and Economy

Yodaa, A Neo-bank for teens launched in India.

Important Points to Remember:

  • Singapore-based Atlantis launched teen banking products Yodaa.
  • Yodaa provides teen users with a card and an app.
  • The card allows them to make purchases online and in stores and the app connects the teen’s card to that of a parent.
  • The app also allows teens to make peer-to-peer payments to other Yodaa users, split bills, set up recurring savings plans.
  • Parents can use the app to top up their child’s card, contribute to their savings, get spending notifications and insights, and set budgets.

Defence

Guided Missile Corvette INS Kora hits the target at max range with precise accuracy in the Bay of Bengal.

Important Points to Remember:

  • Kora-class corvettes are 1,350-tonne guided missile corvettes of the Indian Navy.

24th MALABAR Naval exercise will commence from 3rd November 2020.

Important Points to Remember:

  • The Indian Navy, US Navy, Japan Maritime Self Defence Force & Royal Australian Navy will take part in Phase-I, which is to commence off in Visakhapatnam in the Bay of Bengal from 3 to 6 November.
  • Phase-II will commence off in the Arabian Sea in mid-November.

Important Days

National Unity Day or Rashtriya Ekta Diwas is observed every year on the 31st of October. National Integration Day 2020 is observed on the 31st of October.

Important Points to Remember:

  • The Government of India introduced National Unity Day in 2014.
  • National Unity Day is celebrated to mark the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel.
  • He served as the First Deputy Prime Minister and First Home Minister of India.
  • He was conferred with Bharat Ratna Award (posthumously) in 1991.
  • The Statue of Unity is a monument dedicated to Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel, located in the Indian state of Gujarat, facing the Narmada Dam, 3.2 km away from Sadhu Bet near Vadodara.
  • At the height of 182 meters (597 feet), it is the world’s tallest statue, exceeding the Spring Temple Buddha by 54 meters, and the Statue of Liberty by 89 meters.

World Cities Day is observed every year on the 31st of October.

Important Points to Remember:

  • Objective: This day aims for international cooperation among countries in order to tackle challenges and create sustainable opportunities for urbanization. 
  • World Cities Day was established in 2014 by the U.N General Assembly.
  • The general theme of World Cities Day is Better City, Better Life.
  • The theme of World Cities Day 2020 is Valuing our Communities and Cities.

World Thrift Day is observed every year on the 31st of October.

Important Points to Remember:

  • The aim of celebrating World thrift day is to change our behavior towards saving and constantly reminds us of the importance of wealth.
  • The first International Thrift Congress had declared October 31 as the World Thrift day.
  • The theme of  World Thrift Day 2020 is saving money to gain a higher standard of life and to secure the economy.

MoUs and Agreements

O.P. Jindal Global University Signed an MoU with Education Ministry, Conferred the Status of ‘Institution of Eminence’.

Important Points to Remember:

  • With the confirmed status as an ‘Institution of Eminence’, JGU has entered a coveted group of top 10 private institutions in the country to be unshackled from regulatory controls and be given full autonomy.
  • The search for ‘Institutions of Eminence’ began in the year 2017 with the introduction of the ‘UGC (Institutions of Eminence Deemed to be Universities) Regulations, 2017’ for private institutions and ‘UGC (Declaration of Government Educational Institutions as Institutions of Eminence) Guidelines, 2017’ for public institutions.

National

Prime Minister, Narendra Modi inaugurated dynamic lighting of the Sardar Sarovar Dam.

Important Points to Remember:

  • The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi inaugurated dynamic lighting for the Sardar Sarovar Dam.
  • He unveiled the website of Statue of Unity in all the UN official languages and launched the Kevadia App, at the Unity Glow Garden.
  • He inaugurated and visited the Cactus Garden.

Unity Glow Garden

  • It is a unique theme park spread over an area of 3.61 acres.
  • It has a glimmering array of installations, figures, and optical illusionsPM to welcome all tourists to experience the joy of night tourism.

Cactus Garden

  • It is a grand architectural greenhouse with 450 national and international species from 17 countries.
  • It has around 6 lakh plants including 1.9 lakh cactus plants in an area spread over 25 acres.

Prime Minister, Narendra Modi inaugurated Sardar Vallabhai Patel Zoological Park.

Important Points to Remember:

  • The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi inaugurated Sardar Patel Zoological Park and Geodesic Aviary Dome in Kevadia. 

Jungle Safari

  • The Jungle Safari is in the state of the art zoological park spread over an area of 375 acres at seven different levels ranging from 29 to 180 meters.
  • It has more than 1100 Birds & Animals and 5 lakh plants. It is the fastest ever built Jungle Safari.

Geodesic Aviary Dome

  • The zoological park has two aviaries – one for domestic birds and another for exotic birds. It is the world’s largest geodesic dome for an aviary.
  • The aviaries would be enclosed by a petting zone that would provide a unique touch, feel, and exhilarating experience of cuddling the animals like Macaw, Cockatoo, Rabbits, Guinea Pig, etc.

Prime Minister, Narendra Modi inaugurated Ekta Cruise Service.

Important Points to Remember:

Ekta Cruise Service

  • Through the Ekta Cruise Service, one can experience the viewing of the Statue of Unity through the Ferry Boat Service from Shrestha Bharat Bhavan to Statue of Unity by covering a distance of 6 km.
  • The 40 min ride can be covered by a boat which can ferry 200 passengers at a time.
  • New Gora Bridge is built especially for the operation of the ferry service.
  • Boating Channel is constructed to provide boating services to tourists visiting the Statue of Unity.

Prime Minister, Narendra Modi inaugurated Arogya Van, Arogya Kutir, Ekta Mall, and Children Nutrition Park at Kevadia in Gujrat.

Important Points to Remember:

Arogya Van

  • Arogya Van has 5 lakh plants of 380 different species spread over an area of 17 acres.

Arogya Kutir

  • Arogya Kutir has a traditional treatment facility named Santhigiri wellness center which will provide healthcare based on Ayurveda, Siddha, Yoga, and Panchakarma.

Ekta Mall

  • Ekta Mall exhibits a diverse range of handicrafts and traditional items from all over India symbolizing unity in diversity and is spread over 35000 sq ft.
  • The mall consists of 20 Emporia each representing a specific state in India and is built in just 110 days.

Children Nutrition Park 

  • CNP is the world’s first-ever technology-driven nutrition park for children and is spread over an area of 35000 sq ft.
  • A Nutri Train runs across the park to various exciting theme-based stations namely ‘Phalshaka Griham’, ‘Payonagari’, ‘Annapoorna’, ‘Poshan Puran’, and ‘Swastha Bharatam’.
  • It will raise nutritional awareness through various edutainment activities like Mirror Maze, 5D Virtual reality theatre, and Augmented reality games.

KVIC launched high-quality Muslin fabric Masks on 30 October 2020.

Important Points to Remember:

  • Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has launched a Limited Edition of two-layered “Happy Diwali” printed face masks made of pure Muslin fabric.
  • Muslin fabric: A high quality and ultra-fine cotton fabric handmade by traditional Khadi artisans of West Bengal.
  • KVIC will also launch Christmas and New Year special masks in the coming days.
  • KVIC Chairman: Vinai Kumar Saxena
  • KVIC Headquarters: Mumbai

Shiv Nadar Foundation launched Shiv Nadar University in Chennai.

  • The Shiv Nadar University, the first private varsity to be legislated in Tamil Nadu in 90 years (since Annamalai University Act in 1928), has been set up near Chennai.
  • It was set up by the Shiv Nadar Foundation, formed by Shiv Nadar, founder of HCL.
  • Former RBI Governor C Rangarajan and Turing Award winner Raj Reddy would be distinguished mentors of the university.
  • Shiv Nadar University is a private multidisciplinary research university founded in 2011 in Dadri, Uttar Pradesh in India. 
  • Shiv Nadar University faculty member, Dr. Parthapratim Munshi becomes a Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry, UK.

Biocon in the Top 5 Global Biotech Employers for 2020 on the US-based Science magazine’s annual ‘Science Careers Top 20 Employers’ list.

Important Points to Remember:

  • Biocon: Biopharmaceuticals company
  • Biocon Headquarters: Bengaluru
  • With this ranking, Biocon has moved up from No. 7 in 2018 and No. 6 in 2019 and to 5th position this year.

Ranking

Kerala and Chandigarh topped in the Public Affairs Index 2020.

Important Points to Remember:

  • Kerala has adjudged the best-governed state in the country while Chandigarh has adjudged the best-governed UT in the country according to the Public Affairs Index 2020 released by the Public Affairs Centre on 30th October 2020.
  • Kerala (1.388), Tamil Nadu (0.912), Andhra Pradesh (0.531), and Karnataka (0.468) stood in the first four ranks in the large states category.
  • Uttar Pradesh (- 1.461), Odisha (-1.201), and Bihar (-1.158) were at the bottom of the ranking in the large states category.
  • In the small state category, Goa (1.745) ranked first, followed by Meghalaya (0.797) and Himachal Pradesh (0.725).  Manipur (-0.363), Delhi (-0.289), and Uttarakhand (-0.277) are the least performer states in the small states category.
  • Chandigarh (1.05) emerged the best-governed UT in the category of UTs, followed by Puducherry (0.52) and Lakshadweep (0.003). Dadar and Nagar Haveli (-0.69),  Jammu and Kashmir (-0.50), Andaman and Nicobar (-0.30) were the least performers UTs.
  • PAC headed by former Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) chairman K Kasturirangan.

State

Karnataka proposed a ban on government servants acting in films, TV programs.

Important Points to Remember:

  • Now the government servant will have to take permission to participate in any Films, TV program.
  • Karnataka Governor: Vajubhai Vala
  • Karnataka Chief Minister: B. S. Yediyurappa
  • Karnataka Capital: Bengaluru

Current Affairs Quiz Questions Answers

Current Affairs 31 October 2020 Quiz and Answers

Today we are sharing Current Affairs 31 October 2020 which is very useful for various competitive exams like Banking, SSC, Railway, etc. Today Current Affairs 31 October 2020 includes various important appointments, banking news, science, and technology news, awards, national and international news. Current Affairs 31 October 2020 which is very useful for various competitive exams like Banking, SSC, Railway, etc. Current Affairs 31 October 2020 is also useful for private jobs interview.

1. Who of the following appointed as State Election Commissioner of Jammu and Kashmir?
a) Kewal Kumar Sharma
b) Yashvardhan Kumar Sinha
c) Jishnu Baruah
d) Paramjeet Singh

Correct Answer: A (Kewal Kumar Sharma)

Explanation: Kewal Kumar Sharma appointed as the State Election Commissioner of Jammu and Kashmir. He was serving as an Adviser to Jammu and Kashmir Lt. Governor Manoj Sinha. Earlier he was an Adviser to the L-G in November last year. He has also served as Chief Secretary of Delhi and Goa.

Show Answer

2. Who of the following appointed as the new Chief Secretary of Assam?
a) Kewal Kumar Sharma
b) Kumar Sanjay Krishna
c) Jishnu Baruah
d) Paramjeet Singh

Correct Answer: C (Jishnu Baruah)

Explanation: Jishnu Baruah appointed as the new chief secretary of Assam. He will succeed present Chief Secretary Kumar Sanjay Krishna, who retired on October 31.

Show Answer

3. When is National Unity Day (Rashtriya Ekta Diwas) observed every year?
a) 1 November
b) 12 January
c) 25 September
d) 31 October

Correct Answer: D (31 October)

Explanation: The Government of India introduced National Unity Day in 2014. National Unity Day is celebrated to mark the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel.

Show Answer

4. When is World Thrift Day observed every year?
a) 1 November
b) 12 January
c) 25 September
d) 31 October

Correct Answer: D (31 October)

Explanation: The aim of celebrating World thrift day is to change our behavior towards saving and constantly reminds us of the importance of wealth. The first International Thrift Congress had declared October 31 as the World Thrift day in 1924.

Show Answer

5. When is World Cities Day observed every year?
a) 1 November
b) 12 January
c) 25 September
d) 31 October

Correct Answer: D (31 October)

Explanation: This day aims for international cooperation among countries in order to tackle challenges and create sustainable opportunities for urbanization. U.N General Assembly established the World Cities Day in 2014.

Show Answer

6. KVIC launched high-quality Muslin fabric Masks for Diwali. Who is the chairman of KVIC?
a) Bimal Julka
b) Vinay Kumar Saxena
c) Krishna Srivastava
d) Tushar Mehta

Correct Answer: B (Vinay Kumar Saxena)

Explanation: Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has launched a Limited Edition of two-layered “Happy Diwali” printed face masks made of pure Muslin fabric on 30 October 2020. The chairman of KVIC is Vinay Kumar Saxena and the headquarter of KVIC is in Mumbai.

Show Answer

7. On 30th October 2020, Prime Minister, Narendra Modi inaugurated various projects in  _________
a) Bhavnagar, Gujarat
b) Bharuch, Gujarat
c) Kevadia, Gujarat
d) Dwarka, Gujarat

Correct Answer: C (Kevadia, Gujarat)

Explanation: Kevadia is a town in the Narmada district in the Indian state of Gujarat. After completion, Kevadia Railway Station will be the first green building station.

Show Answer

8. Which state government proposed a ban on government servants acting in films, TV programs?
a) Maharashtra
b) Tamil Nadu
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) Karnataka

Correct Answer: D (Karnataka)

Explanation: Karnataka government proposed a ban on government servants acting in films, TV programs. Now the government servant will have to take permission to participate in any Films, TV program.

Show Answer

9. Which of the following state topped in the Public Affairs Index 2020?
a) Gujarat
b) Kerala
c) Maharashtra
d) Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer: B (Kerala)

Explanation: Kerala has adjudged the best-governed state in the country according to the Public Affairs Index 2020 released by the Public Affairs Centre on 30th October 2020. Kerala (1.388), Tamil Nadu (0.912), Andhra Pradesh (0.531), and Karnataka (0.468) stood in the first four ranks in the large states category.

Show Answer

10. Which of the following union territory topped in the Public Affairs Index 2020?
a) Chandigarh
b) Jammu and Kashmir
c) Lakshadweep
d) Dadar and Nagar Haveli

Correct Answer: A (Chandigarh)

Explanation: Chandigarh (1.05) emerged the best-governed UT in the category of UTs, followed by Puducherry (0.52) and Lakshadweep (0.003). Dadar and Nagar Haveli (-0.69),  Jammu and Kashmir (-0.50), Andaman and Nicobar (-0.30) were the least performers UTs according to the Public Affairs Index 2020 released by the Public Affairs Centre on 30th October 2020.

Show Answer

Daily Current Affairs, Current Affairs Today

Today we are sharing Current Affairs 31 October 2020 which is very useful for various competitive exams like Banking, SSC, Railway, etc. Today Current Affairs 31 October 2020 includes various important appointments, banking news, science, and technology news, awards, national and international news. Current Affairs 31 October 2020 which is very useful for various competitive exams like Banking, SSC, Railway, etc. Current Affairs 31 October 2020 is also useful for private jobs interview.

Also, Read

Some Useful Links

Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *