Current Affairs 19 October 2020

First Published on October 19, 2020 | Last Updated on 1 month

Current Affairs 19 October 2020, Current Affairs 2020, Current Affairs October 2020, 19 October 2020 Current Affairs: Daily Current Affairs is most dominant for various competitive exams like UPSC, SSC, Railway, NDA, AFCAT, DRDO, IBPS, SBI, etc. If you are well acquainted with Current Affairs 19 October 2020, you can surely get super shot. 

Current Affairs 19 October 2020 is very beneficial in every competitive exam like UPSC, SSC, Banking, Railway, Police, NDA, AFCAT & various other exams. We collect important current events from Press Information Bureau (PIB), The Economic Times, Business Standard, Wion News, News on Air, The Hindu, ANI, Government Officials Twitter Account, and Various Sources.

Daily Current Affairs 19 October 2020

current affairs 1 october 2020, current affairs 2 october 2020, current affairs 3 october 2020, current affairs 4 october 2020, current affairs 5 october 2020, current affairs 6 october 2020, current affairs 7 october 2020, current affairs 8 october 2020, current affairs 9 october 2020, current affairs 10 october 2020, current affairs 11 october 2020, current affairs 12 october 2020, current affairs 13 october 2020, current affairs 14 october 2020, current affairs 15 october 2020, current affairs 16 october 2020, current affairs 17 october 2020, current affairs 18 october 2020, current affairs 19 october 2020, current affairs 20 october 2020, current affairs 21 october 2020, contact us, Daily Current Affairs Website

Why is 19 October 2020 Current Affairs important?

Today we are sharing Current Affairs 19 October 2020 which is very useful for various competitive exams like Banking, SSC, Railway, etc. Today Current Affairs 19 October 2020 includes various important appointments, banking news, science, and technology news, awards, national and international news. Current Affairs 19 October 2020 which is very useful for various competitive exams like Banking, SSC, Railway, etc. Current Affairs 19 October 2020 is also useful for private jobs interview.

Appointments

Jacinda Kate Laurell Ardern will be the next Prime Minister of New Zealand.

Important Points to Remember:

  • Jacinda Kate Laurell Ardern is a New Zealand politician who has served as the 40th prime minister of New Zealand.
  • She won the New Zealand election in a landmark victory, secures the second term.
  • New Zealand Capital: Wellington

Tanuj Chaudhary appointed as CEO and Co-founder of Home Lane.

Important Points to Remember:

  • Home Lane is a home interior company.

Rajkiran Rai G appointed as the Chairman of the Indian Banks’ Association (IBA), and Dinesh Kumar Khara appointed as the Deputy Chairman of the Indian Banks’ Association (IBA).

Important Points to Remember:

  • Rajkiran Rai G: Managing Director and CEO of Union Bank of India
  • IBA Headquarters: Mumbai

Vishal V. Sharma appointed as the next Permanent Representative of India to UNESCO, with the rank of Ambassador.

Important Points to Remember:

  • UNESCO: The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (Cultural Body of United Nations)
  • UNESCO Headquarters: Paris, France
  • UNESCO Chief: Audrey Azoulay

Awards

Indian-American, Anika Chebrolu won the 3M young scientist challenge.

Important Points to Remember:

  • She won the 3M Young Scientist Challenge for a discovery that could provide a potential treatment for Covid-19.
  • 3M Young Scientist Challenge is the US’ premier middle school science competition.

Books and Authors

Shashi Tharoor announced his new book titled “The Battle of Belonging: On Nationalism, Patriotism And What It Means To Be Indian”.

Important Points to Remember:

  • Shashi Tharoor: Loksabha MP (Thiruvananthapuram), writer and author

Defence

The eighth edition of the annual Indian Navy – Sri Lanka Navy bilateral maritime exercise SLINEX-20 begins in Trincomalee, Sri Lanka.

Important Points to Remember:

  • SLINEX is a naval exercise between the Indian Navy and the Sri Lanka Navy.
  • Indian Navy Chief: Admiral Karambir Singh

DRDO successfully test-fired BRAHMOS, the supersonic cruise missile on 18th October 2020 from the Indian Navy’s indigenously-built stealth destroyer INS Chennai.

Important Points to Remember:

  • BRAHMOS is developed by DRDO.
  • DRDO: Defence Research and Development Organization
  • DRDO Chief: G. Sateesh Reddy

International

A Saudi artist, Ohud Abdullah Almalki has created the world’s “largest coffee painting” and made it into Guinness World Records.

Important Points to Remember:

  • She became the first woman from Saudi Arabia to achieve a record title single-handedly.
  • She used expired coffee to illustrate renowned leaders from the kingdom and the neighboring United Arab Emirates for the 220 square meters (around 2,370 square feet) piece.

A first commercial passenger flight from UAE lands in Israel.

Important Points to Remember:

  • Israel Prime Minister: Benjamin Netanyahu
  • Israel Capital: Jerusalem
  • UAE President: Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan
  • UAE Capital: Abu Dhabi

Israel and Bahrain have formally established diplomatic relations after signing the US-brokered deal in the Arab country’s capital Manama.

Important Points to Remember:

  • Bahrain is the fourth Arab state to normalize ties with Israel.
  • Bahrain King: Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifa
  • Bahrain Capital: Manama

MoU and Agreements

ADB, India sign $177 million loans for state road improvements in Maharashtra.

Important Points to Remember:

  • The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India signed a $177 million loan to upgrade 450 kilometers (km) of state highways and major district roads in the state of Maharashtra.

National

AWS and NITI Aayog launched Frontier Technologies Cloud Innovation Center in India.

Important Points to Remember:

  • This CIC is part of the AWS CIC Global Program, which provides an opportunity for government agencies, non-profits, and educational institutions, to come together on pressing challenges, apply design thinking, test new ideas, and access the technical expertise of AWS.

NTPC Dadri site becomes the cleanest coal-fired plant in India.

Important Points to Remember:

  • NTPC Dadri site becomes the cleanest coal-fired plant in the country and is complying with all the CPCB guidelines on emissions.
  • All the emission parameters are being monitored online and transmitted to the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) on a real-time basis.

CSIR-IHBT introduces asafoetida (Heeng) cultivation in the Indian Himalayan region.

  • Asafoetida is one of the top condiments and is a high-value spice crop in India.
  • India imports about 1200 tonnes of raw asafoetida annually from Afghanistan, Iran, and Uzbekistan and spends approximately 100 million USD per year.
  • Lack of planting material of Ferula assafoetida plants in India was a major bottleneck in the cultivation of this crop.
  • The first seedling of asafoetida was planted by Dr. Sanjay Kumar, Director, CSIR-IHBT on 15th October 2020 at farmer’s field in village Kwaring of Lahaul valley to mark the initiation of cultivation of asafoetida in India.

Obituaries

Joseph Mar Thoma Metropolitan, the supreme head of Mar Thoma Church, passed away.

Important Points to Remember:

  • He was the 21st Marthoma Metropolitan and primate of the Mar Thoma Syrian Church.
  • Mar Thoma Syrian Church Headquarters: Kerala, India.

Sports

Anders Antonsen and Nozomi Okuhara are Denmark Open 2020 winners in Men’s Singles and Women’s Singles category respectively. (Complete Winners List PDF Here)

Important Points to Remember:

  • The 2020 Denmark Open was a badminton tournament which took place from 13 to 18 October 2020.
  • It had total prize money of US Dollars 750,000.

World number one Indian Elavenil Valarivan won a gold medal in the Sheikh Russel International Air Rifle Championship, held virtually on 18 October 2020.

Important Points to Remember:

  • Shahu Tushar Mane won a silver medal in the same event.
  • The championship was organized by Bangladesh Shooting Sport Federation (BSSF).

Current Affairs 19 October 2020 Quiz and Answers

1. Who of the following will be conferred with the University of Mysore’s honorary doctorate?
a) Shiv Nadar
b) Ratan Tata
c) Sudha Murthy
d) Natarajan Chandrasekaran

Correct Answer: C (Sudha Murthy)

Explanation: Sudha Murty will be conferred with the University of Mysore’s honorary doctorate on the occasion of its centenary convocation on 19th October 2020.

Show Answer

2. When is World Menopause Day observed every year?
a) 17 October
b) 18 October
c) 16 October
d) 20 October

Correct Answer: B (18 October)

Explanation: World Menopause Day is observed every year on the 18th of October. World Menopause Day 2020 theme is Premature Ovarian Insufficiency.

Show Answer

3. What is India’s rank in the Global Hunger Index 2020?
a) 102
b) 117
c) 99
d) 94

Correct Answer: D (94)

Explanation: India Ranks 94 Out Of 107 On Global Hunger Index.

Show Answer

4. Name the Pakistan fast bowler, who announced retirement from all forms of cricket.
a) Shoaib Akhtar
b) Waqar Yunus
c) Umar Gul
b) Najeeb Javed

Correct Answer: C (Umar Gul)

Explanation: Pakistan fast bowler Umar Gul announced retirement from all forms of cricket.

Show Answer

5. Which of the following state has launched Mission Shakti?
a) Uttar Pradesh
b) Rajasthan
c) Madhya Pradesh
d) Bihar

Correct Answer: A (Uttar Pradesh)

Explanation: Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister, Yogi Adityanath launched ‘Mission Shakti’.

Show Answer

6. Who of the following appointed as Brand Ambassador of India’s leading beauty accessories brand, Vega?
a) Virat Kohli
b) MS Dhoni
c) Rohit Sharma
d) Sachin Tendulkar

Correct Answer: C (Rohit Sharma)

Explanation: Rohit Sharma appointed as Brand Ambassador of India’s leading beauty accessories brand, Vega.

Show Answer

7. Which nation will hold the maiden International Inter-Party Forum of SCO?
a) China
b) India
c) Russia
d) Kazakhstan

Correct Answer: B (Russia)

Explanation: Russia will hold the maiden International Inter-Party Forum SCO+ to be held in a virtual format from October 21-23. Russia is the current president of SCO. SCO has 8 members, 4 observers, and 6 dialogue partners.

Show Answer

8. Who of the following appointed as the Chairman of the Indian Banks’ Association (IBA)?
a) Dinesh Kumar Khara
b) M Rajeshwar Rao
c) Rajkiran Rai G
d) BP Kanungo

Correct Answer: C (Rajkiran Rai G)

Explanation: Rajkiran Rai G, the Managing Director and CEO of Union Bank of India appointed as the Chairman of the Indian Banks’ Association (IBA).

Show Answer

9. Who of the following becomes the first foreign player to complete 5000 runs in IPL?
a) Kieron Pollard
b) Chris Gayle
c) Shane Watson
d) David Warner

Correct Answer: D (David Warner)

Explanation: David Warner becomes the first foreign player to complete 5000 runs in IPL.

Show Answer

10. Name the author of the book titled “The Battle of Belonging: On Nationalism, Patriotism”.
a) Shashi Tharoor
b) Gulam Nabi Azaad
c) Ashok Gehlot
d) Digvijay Singh

Correct Answer: A (Shashi Tharoor)

Explanation: Lok Sabha MP (Thiruvananthapuram), writer and author Shashi Tharoor announced his new book titled “The Battle of Belonging: On Nationalism, Patriotism And What It Means To Be Indian”.

Show Answer

Today we are sharing Current Affairs 19 October 2020 which is very useful for various competitive exams like Banking, SSC, Railway, etc. Today Current Affairs 19 October 2020 includes various important appointments, banking news, science, and technology news, awards, national and international news. Current Affairs 19 October 2020 which is very useful for various competitive exams like Banking, SSC, Railway, etc. Current Affairs 19 October 2020 is also useful for private jobs interview.

Also, Read

Some Useful Links

Spread the love