Current Affairs 14 October 2020

Last Updated on 3 days by Daily Current Affairs Team

Current Affairs 14 October 2020, Current Affairs 2020, Current Affairs October 2020, 14 October 2020 Current Affairs: Daily Current Affairs is most dominant for various competitive exams like UPSC, SSC, Railway, NDA, AFCAT, DRDO, IBPS, SBI, etc. If you are well acquainted with Current Affairs 14 October 2020, you can surely get super shot. 

Current Affairs 14 October 2020 is very beneficial in every competitive exam like UPSC, SSC, Banking, Railway, Police, NDA, AFCAT & various other exams. We collect important current events from Press Information Bureau (PIB), The Economic Times, Business Standard, Wion News, News on Air, The Hindu, Government Officials Twitter Account, and Various Sources.

Daily Current Affairs 14 October 2020

current affairs 1 october 2020, current affairs 2 october 2020, current affairs 3 october 2020, current affairs 4 october 2020, current affairs 5 october 2020, current affairs 6 october 2020, current affairs 7 october 2020, current affairs 8 october 2020, current affairs 9 october 2020, current affairs 10 october 2020, current affairs 11 october 2020, current affairs 12 october 2020, current affairs 13 october 2020, current affairs 14 october 2020, current affairs 15 october 2020, current affairs 16 october 2020, current affairs 17 october 2020, current affairs 18 october 2020, current affairs 19 october 2020, current affairs 20 october 2020, current affairs 21 october 2020, contact us, Daily Current Affairs Website

Appointments

Lt Gen M V Suchindra Kumar took over as the General Officer Commanding of the White Knight Corps.

Important Points to Remember:

  • The White Knight Corps (XVI) Corps is a corps of the Indian Army raised on 1 June 1972.
  • White Knight Corps headquarters: Nagrota Cantonment, Nagrota, Jammu district, Jammu and Kashmir.

OnePlus co-founder Carl Pei Resigned.

Important Points to Remember:

  • One Plus: A Chinese smartphone manufacturer
  • One Plus Headquarters: Shenzhen, Guangdong
  • Founded by: Pete Lau and Carl Pei in December 2013.

Awards

Indian-origin philanthropist Harish Kotecha won Sandra Neese Lifetime Achievement Award.

Important Points to Remember:

  • He is the founder and president of Hindu Charities for America.
  • He has been awarded for his work in the U.S. for meeting the needs of children and youth experiencing homelessness.
  • Sandra Neese was a founding member of Nevada’s homeless youth education office in 1988. For the next 10 years, she gave of herself tirelessly so that all children in this region may have what most take for granted: safety, shelter, and a future.
  • In memory of her magnanimous spirit, Community Chest, Inc. established the Sandra Neese Lifetime Achievement Award to honor people like Sandra who have given so much of their lives so that young people without shelter may find the promise of tomorrow.

Defence

Suraksha Kavach, Joint Anti Terrorist Exercise By Indian Army and Maharashtra Police concluded.

  • The aim of the exercise was to harmonize the drills and procedures of both Army and Police for activating anti-terrorist Quick Reaction Teams (QRTs) to counter any terrorist actions in Pune.
  • The exercise involved the participation of Quick Reaction Teams, Dog Squads and Bomb Disposal Teams of the Army as well as Anti-Terrorism Squad (ATS) and Quick Reaction Team of Maharashtra Police.

Important Days

World Standards Day (or International Standards Day) is observed every year on the 14th of October.

Important Points to Remember:

  • The aim of World Standards Day is to raise awareness among regulators, industry, and consumers as to the importance of standardization to the global economy.
  • World Standards Day 2020 Theme- Protecting the planet with standards

International

Bangladesh’s Cabinet approves the death penalty in rape cases.

Important Points to Remember:

  • President Abdul Hamid approved the Women and Children Repression Prevention (Amendment) bill.
  • Bangladesh Prime Minister: Shiekh Hasina
  • Bangladesh Capital: Dhaka

National

PM Narendra Modi released the autobiography of Shri Balasaheb Vikhe Patil.

Important Points to Remember:

  • The autobiography is titled ‘Deh Vechava Karani’.
  • Eknathrao alias Balasaheb Vikhe Patil (10 April 1932 – 30 December 2016) was a member of the 14th Lok Sabha of India.
  • He represented the Kopargaon and Ahmednagar (South) constituency of Maharashtra and was a member of the Indian National Congress (INC) political party.
  • He later joined Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

TRIFED, IIT Kanpur, and Chhattisgarh MFP Federation E-Launch “Tech for Tribals” Initiative.

Important Points to Remember:

  • It aims at the holistic development of tribals with a focus on entrepreneurship development, soft skills, IT, and business development through SHGs operating through Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs).

Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for 8 NH projects in Kerala.

Important Points to Remember:

  • Nitin Gadkari: Road Transport and Highways Minister
  • 35,000 km of National Highways are being developed as a part of Bharatmala Pariyojana in the country. Out of this 1,234 km of National Highways are being developed as a part of Bharatmala Pariyojana in the Kerala State. In addition, 119 KM of Port Connectivity Roads are planning to upgrade under Bharatmala/Sagarmala Scheme.
  • Mumbai – Kanyakumari Economic Corridor with a length of 1,760 km is one such corridor being developed as a part of the Bharatmala Pariyojana.
  • As a part of the Mumbai – Kanyakumari Economic Corridor, 23 projects with a length of 650 km are being developed in the state of Kerala at an investment of Rs 50,000 crore.

Details of the projects:

Dedication to Nation:

Project Name Length (Km) Project Cost

(Rs. crore)

4-Laning of Thiruvananthapuram Bypass from Kazhakuttom to Mukkola on NH-66 (Old NH-47) 26.50 Rs. 1120.86

Foundation Stone Laying:

Sr. No Name of Project Length

(km)

Project Cost

(Rs. crore )

1 Six laning of Thalapady  Km. 17.200 to Changala Km. 57.200  of  NH-66 (Old NH-17) 39 1981.07
2. Six laning of Changala Km. 57.200 to  Neleshwaram Km. 95.650 of NH-66  (Old NH-17) 37.27 1746.45
3. Six laning of Neleshwaram town to Thalipparamba  Km  96.450   to Km. 137.900 NH-66  (Old NH-17) 40.11 3041.65
4. Six laning of Thalipparamba to Muzhapilangad Km 137.900   to Km. 170.600 NH-66 (Old NH-17) 29.95 2714.6
5. Six laning of Paloli Palam and  Moodadi Bridge & allied works NH-66 (Old NH-17) 2.1 210.21
6. Six laning of Kozhikode Bypass km.230.400 to km 258.800 NH-66 (Old NH-17) 28.4 1853.42
7. Construction of High-Level Bridge over Cheruthoni River at km 32/500 on NH-185 0.30 23.83
TOTAL 177 Km. Rs. 11,571.23

Union MoS for Home, Kishan Reddy inaugurates the 21st All India Conference of Directors, Fingerprint Bureau 2020.

Important Points to Remember:

  • eCyber lab set up by the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) also inaugurated.
  • The month of October is observed as National Cyber Security Awareness Month.

Atal Innovation Mission collaborates with CGI to promote innovation across schools.

Important Points to Remember:

  • CGI: Canadian global information technology company
  • AIM is the flagship program of the Government of India that promotes a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship across the country.
  • Its ATLs are accessed by over 2.5 million school kids in India. ATL is a dedicated innovation workspace set-up at schools where students get access to do-it-yourself (DIY) kits and learn to tinker and create innovative solutions using the latest technologies.
  • As part of the SOI, CGI has agreed to adopt 100 schools with ATLs across Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad, and Mumbai to promote and train students.
  • CGI volunteers will coach and mentor students at the ATLs to enhance technical literacy & provide immersive learning experiences.

Obituaries

Legendary Gujarati singer Kaumudi Munshi passed away.

Important Points to Remember:

  • She is known as the ‘Nightingale of Gujarat’,
  • She has compiled a Gujarati album for children “Chhaani Maani Raat Padi”.

Sports

Tokyo will host an international gymnastics tournament on 8 November 2020.

State

Kerala has become the first state in the country to have high-tech classrooms in all its public schools.

Important Points to Remember:

  • Kerala Governor: Arif Mohammad Khan
  • Kerala Chief Minister: Pinarayi Vijayan
  • Kerala Capital: Thiruvananthapuram

Pepsi to set up greenfield potato chips production unit in Uttar Pradesh with an investment of Rs. 814 crore.

Important Points to Remember:

  • PepsiCo: American multinational food, snack, and beverage
  • PepsiCo Headquarters: Harrison, New York, USA
  • PepsiCo CEO: Ramon Laguarta
  • Uttar Pradesh Governor: Anandi Ben Patel
  • Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister: Yogi Adityanath
  • Uttar Pradesh Capital: Lucknow

The government of Odisha and the Indian Rugby Football Union (IRFU) signed an agreement.

Important Points to Remember:

  • To sponsor the Indian national rugby teams for the next three years.
  • IRFU World Rugby affiliation: 1999
  • IRFU President: Noomi Mehta
  • IRFU Founded: 1968
  • IRFU Headquarters: Mumbai
  • Odisha Governor: Ganeshi Lal
  • Odisha Chief Minister: Naveen Patnaik
  • Odisha Capital: Bhubaneshwar

Current Affairs 14 October 2020 Quiz

1. When is World Standards Day observed every year?
a) 13 October
b) 12 October
c) 14 October
d) 15 October

Correct Answer: C (14 October)

Explanation: World Standards Day observed every year on the 14th of October.

Show Answer

2. Which state became the first state in the country to have high-tech classrooms in all its public schools?
a) Madhya Pradesh
b) Gujarat
c) Kerala
d) Maharashtra

Correct Answer: C (Kerala)

Explanation: Kerala has become the first state in the country to have high-tech classrooms in all its public schools.

Show Answer

3. Which city will host an international gymnastics tournament on 8 November 2020?
a) Beijing
b) Canberra
c) New Delhi
d) Tokyo

Correct Answer: D (Tokyo)

Explanation: Tokyo will host an international gymnastics tournament on 8 November 2020.

Show Answer

4. In which state, Pepsi will set up greenfield potato chips production unit with an investment of Rs. 814 crore?
a) Uttar Pradesh
b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Haryana
d) Gujarat

Correct Answer: A (Uttar Pradesh)

Explanation: PepsiCo to set up greenfield potato chips production unit in Uttar Pradesh with an investment of Rs. 814 crore.

Show Answer

5. With which state government, the Indian Rugby Football Union (IRFU) signed an agreement, to sponsor the Indian national rugby teams for the next three years?
a) Gujarat
b) Odisha
c) Maharashtra
d) Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer: B (Odisha)

Explanation: The government of Odisha and the Indian Rugby Football Union signed an agreement, to sponsor the Indian national rugby teams for the next three years.

Show Answer

6. Prime Minister released The autobiography ‘Deh Vechava Karani’. Who is the author of the book?
a) Ameesh Tripathi
b) Arundhati Roy
c) Taslima Nasrin
d) Balasaheb Vikhe Patil

Correct Answer: D (Balasaheb Vikhe Patil)

Explanation:

Show Answer

7. Name the legendary Gujarati singer, who passed away recently?
a) Kiran Das
b) Kaumudi Munshi
c) Anamika Patel
d) Harshita Rupani

Correct Answer: B (Kaumudi Munshi)

Explanation: Legendary Gujarati singer Kaumudi Munshi passed away.

Show Answer

8. Who of the following awarded the Sandra Neese Lifetime Achievement Award 2020?
a) Hansal Mehta
b) Harish Kotecha
c) Srikant Datar
d) Ayushman Khurrana

Correct Answer: B (Harish Kotecha)

Explanation: Harish Kotecha won Sandra Neese Lifetime Achievement Award.

Show Answer

9. Name the Joint Anti Terrorist Exercise By Indian Army and Maharashtra Police concluded on 9th October 2020?
a) Suraksha Kavach
b) Suraksha Chakra
c) Suraksha Ghera
d) Suraksha Indradhanush

Correct Answer: A (Suraksha Kavach)

Explanation: Suraksha Kavach, Joint Anti Terrorist Exercise By Indian Army and Maharashtra Police concluded.

Show Answer

10. Who of the following appointed as commander of White Knight Corps, Indian Army?
a) Lt Gen Harsha Gupta
b) Lt Gen M V Suchindra Kumar
c) Lt Gen A K Bansal
d) Lt Gen Arun Singh

Correct Answer: B (Lt Gen M V Suchindra Kumar)

Explanation: Lt Gen M V Suchindra Kumar took over as the General Officer Commanding of the White Knight Corps.

Show Answer

Today 14 October 2020 Current Affairs PDF Download

Why is Current Affairs 14 October 2020 important?

Today we are sharing Current Affairs 14 October 2020 which is very useful for various competitive exams like Banking, SSC, Railway, etc. Today Current Affairs 14 October 2020 includes various important appointments, banking news, science, and technology news, awards, national and international news. Current Affairs 14 October 2020 which is very useful for various competitive exams like Banking, SSC, Railway, etc. Current Affairs 14 October 2020 is also useful for private jobs interview.

Daily Current Affairs, Current Affairs Today

Also, Read (Important Links)

Connect with Our Team.

DCA youtube channel, daily current affairs videos

Spread the love